Tips for Employees

Tips on Labour Law and Work Permits - for Employees

Temporary Protection & work permit

  1. In order to get a work permit through temporary protection ID, you must be registered under temporary protection for at least six months.
  2. In order to get a work permit through temporary protection ID, the application for your work permit should be done in the same city that you are registered under Temporary Protection ID.

Application process

  1. For both TP card holders and residence permit holders, it is the responsibility of the future employer to submit the work permit request to the Ministry of Labour.

  2. WARNING! Do not pay for your work permit

    Your employer cannot demand or force you to pay the fees of the work permit as it is the employer's legal obligation. 

    Please be careful of intermediaries, consultants and companies who demand excessive amounts of money from both employees and employers to prepare and follow up work permit applications. Although these kinds of intermediaries and companies are legal and everyone is free to get service from them, it is not an obligation. Don't forget that the legal fees taken by the government are the only legal obligations that should be paid for work permit application.

  3. WARNING! Keep your ID

    While your employer needs your personal documents such as your Temporary Protection card to apply for your work permit, he / she has no rights to retain your TP card, your passport or any other personal identification document.

  4. Seasonal agriculture

    Seasonal agricultural or animal husbandry working Syrians under temporary protection are allowed to work without a work permit as long as they submit an application personally to the governor’s office for exemption.

  5. Workers in the field of health and education

    Health workers (doctors, nurses, midwives) must obtain prior permission from the Ministry of Health and teachers must get a prior authorization either from the Ministry of Education or the Higher Education Authority according to  which institution they want to work in. For example university professors apply to Higher Education Authority and high school teachers apply to the Ministry of Education. 
    Health professionals can register themselves in below link and then complete their applications by following instructions in the website: click here

  6. Exemption of employment quota

    In case the employer applies and proves to İSKUR that there is no qualified Turkish citizen in the province who can perform the same job as the foreign worker do, the employment quota (%10 for the ones under TP) may not be applied.

  7. New application 

    You and your employer can always make a new application even if your prior applications for a work permit have been rejected.

  8. Working while work permit renewal request is being processed

    While your renewal request is being processed, you can work up to 45 days starting from the expiration of your work permit in the same job and workplace. These 45 days of work will also be counted as legal work, which means your salary, benefits and social security contributions shall be paid.

Employment contract

  1. In order to apply for work permit, an employment contract between you and your employer must be signed. Your occupation and your salary must be included in this contract.You can find a template in Turkish/Arabic of a standard employment contract on the Ministry of Labour’s website: Click Here
  2. Remember! Duration of the work permit

    The duration of the work permit depends on the duration of your employment contract. For example, if your employment contract is 6 months, then your work permit shall also be given for 6 months. 

Labour rights

  1. Minimum Wage

    The minimum wage for a foreigner with work permit is net 1300 TL for a full time position (45 hours per week), which is also the minimum wage for Turkish employees.

  2. Working Hours

    According to Turkish labor law, usual working hours for a full time position is 45 hours per week. If you work for more than 45 hours a week, your employer must pay you overtime.

  3. Unpaid salary: you are allowed to file a complaint against your employer

    If your employer does not pay your salary, you are entitled to  start a law suit against your employer in Labour Courts and demand your unpaid salaries, regardless of having a work permit or not. In order to start a law suit, you should appoint a private lawyer or benefit from the legal aid bureau of the local Bar Association in the city you are registered.

    Having a work permit is a strong advantage when you want to claim your unpaid salary. If you do not have a work permit and make a complaint against your employer, it is possible that you will have to pay a fine of 2.400 TL when your case / complaint is being processed.

Turkish citizenship

Work permit obtained under Temporary Protection is not a pathway to Turkish citizenship. If you are under Temporary Protection and get a work permit, this does not give you the right to apply for Turkish citizenship, even if your annual work permit is renewed several times.

However, if you have obtained a work permit through residency (ikamet) and stayed in Turkey with this work permit for continuous 5 years, you may have the right to apply for Turkish citizenship, with the condition of also meeting other necessary requirements for citizenship.

For more information on Turkish citizenship : Click Here